9 C
New York
Tuesday, May 12, 2026

Qi4D, LS, Max or Max Lite? Choosing the right TaylorMade driver in 2026


TaylorMade won ours Most Wanted Driver Test 2026. of Qi4D earned that badge and the data backs it up. But winning the overall test doesn’t mean every model in the lineup is the right fit for every golfer.

There were four TaylorMade drivers in our 2026 test, and each has distinct characteristics that vary significantly depending on swing speed. Here’s what our data showed about which Qi4D models worked best for golfers at each swing speed.

standard Qi4D is the most consistent performer in TaylorMade’s range and the right starting point for most golfers. It scored 8.8 at slow speeds, 9.3 at medium speeds and 9.2 at high speeds.

At medium speed, it leads TaylorMade’s entire lineup for accuracy with a fairway rate of 56.4 percent and a YFC (yards from center, a measure of how far the average shot is from the target line) of 14.21 yards. His fielding rate of 92.8 percent is the best in the range at that speed.

At top speed, it produces 290.6 yards of total distance with strong accuracy numbers. One thing worth noting: her fielding rate drops to 73.2 percent at high speed. Golfers with high swing speeds generate more aggressive ball flights and Qi4D Ball flight becomes more difficult to keep in play at speed. If playability in the meat is your priority at high speeds, it’s worth spending time with Qi4D LS.

At slow speeds, the accuracy score of 8.4 is its weakest category, but it remains TaylorMade’s best overall option at this speed with an 8.8 MGS score.

of Qi4D is for: Golfers of any swing speed who want the most complete and consistent performer in the TaylorMade range. Start here.

Speed MGS Distance The accuracy PARDON Total Yds YFC playable%
Slow 8.8 9.1 8.4 9.0 199.5 yds 11.35 m 94.5%
BETWEEN 9.3 9.2 9.7 9.0 253.8 yds 14.21 m 92.8%
High 9.2 9.1 9.4 9.1 290.6 yds 18.37 m 73.2%

of Qi4D LS it’s built for high speed golfers and the data makes that clear. At high speed, he scores a 9.2 overall with a distance score of 9.7. It averaged 294.0 yards, the highest distance of any TaylorMade model tested.

At slow and medium speeds, the overall scores drop to 8.5 and 8.9, respectively. The culprit is the same at both speeds: LS it is too low rev to effectively control slower movers. Without enough club speed behind it, the low spin design produces a ball flight that struggles for direction. At slow speeds, it posts the widest YFC in TaylorMade’s range and the lowest direct rate. Similar results were seen in the middle movement speed test. It needs speed to work and when that speed isn’t there, the accuracy numbers suffer.

of Qi4D LS is for: High swing speed golfers who want maximum distance from TaylorMade. At top speed, it is the strongest model in the range by a clear margin.

Speed MGS Distance The accuracy PARDON Total Yds YFC playable%
Slow 8.5 8.5 8.3 8.8 198.2 yds 12.62 yds 95.3%
BETWEEN 8.9 9.0 8.4 9.3 254.1 yds 16.10 m 83.8%
High 9.2 9.7 9.0 8.7 294.0 yds 18.53 m 75.8%

of Qi4D Max is an exchange booster. At slow speeds, you get a higher 96.2 percent play rate, but give up about four yards of total distance compared to the standard Qi4D.

For mid- and high-velocity golfers, the picture is less encouraging. At medium speed, it drops to 7.9 overall, which was the lowest score of any TaylorMade model at any speed in our test. At high speed, it rebounds to 8.5, but its 20.01-yard YFC is the widest in the TaylorMade range at that level.

of Qi4D Max is for: Golfers with slow swing speeds who need maximum playability and are willing to trade a few yards to get it. Medium to high speed golfers will find better options elsewhere in the TaylorMade lineup.

Speed MGS Distance The accuracy PARDON Total Yds YFC playable%
Slow 8.3 8.0 8.7 8.3 195.3 yds 11.54 m 96.2%
BETWEEN 7.9 8.0 7.5 8.2 249.3 yds 16.79 yds 81.8%
High 8.5 8.2 8.7 8.8 285.4 yds 20.01 yds 72.7%

of Max Lite is the most specialized club in TaylorMade’s range. It is built for slower athletes who need help getting the ball in the air. Its forgiveness score of 9.2 leads TaylorMade’s entire range in both slow and high speeds.

The trade-off is distance. It is the shortest driver in the TaylorMade lineup at any speed level. At slow speed, it averages 193.5 yards, six yards behind the standard Qi4D.

of Qi4D Max Lite is for: Golfers with slower swing speeds who struggle to get the ball in the air and need maximum forgiveness.

Speed MGS Distance The accuracy PARDON Total Yds YFC playable%
Slow 8.3 8.1 8.0 9.2 193.5 yds 12.03 yds 96.1%
BETWEEN 8.4 7.6 8.9 9.1 245.9 yds 15.22 m 86.4%
High 8.5 8.0 8.5 9.2 284.6 yds 18.34 m 73.2%

Quick Reference: All Four Models at a Glance

pattern Slow MGS Middle of MGS High MGS Best for
Qi4D 8.8 9.3 9.2 Most golfers – start here
Qi4D LS 8.5 8.9 9.2 High swing speed range finders
Qi4D Max 8.3 7.9 8.5 Slow speed golfers who need the game
Qi4D Max Lite 8.3 8.4 8.5 Slower swingers struggling to get it in the air

Final thoughts

The standard Qi4D model is the most complete option in the range and the right starting point for most golfers.

Full results from our 2026 driver test are available here.





Source link

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Latest Articles

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -